2021/2022 Events Calendar

COMBINED CALENDAR for 2022

PLEASE NOTE THESE DATES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE.  CALENDAR WILL BE UPDATED FROM TIME TO TIME.

2022

01 January New Years Day
10 January 1st Quarter Starts
10 January Solis Ortus Opens for 2022
15 January KSA Technical Congress Gauteng
15 January Referees Course and Exam Gauteng
15/16 January KSA National Squad Selection Gauteng
21 – 23 January KSA National Squad Training Cape Town
22 January All Styles Tshwane Champs TBA
24 – 29 January Solis Ortus Open Week SO Clubs
29 January GKF Provincial Coaches, Referees
and Official Courses
TBA
4 – 6 February GKF Provincial Dev. & Elite
Championships
TBA
11 February  GKF Development Squad Training TBA
11 – 13 February UFAK Regions South Champs Durban
19 – 20 February KSA National Squad Training North West
19 February SAJKA Tshwane Champs Magister Hall
25 February GKF Squad Training – Elite TBA
4 March SAJKA Standardisation Seminar and AGM Wanderers
5 March SAJKA National Black Belt Grading and International Qualifications Wanderers
4 – 6 March KSA Nationals – Children/Cadets and Juniors Durban
11/12 March SAJKA Gauteng Provincial Championship Ellis Park Indoor Events Arena
17 March 1st Quarter Ends
21 March Human Rights Day
18/19 March SAJKA National Championship Novice/Elite Ellis Park Indoor Events Arena
26 March GKF Squad Training
26 – 27 March KSA National Squad/Open Training Northern Cape
2 – 3 April KSA Nationals – U21/Seniors/Masters and Vets Gauteng
05 April 2nd Quarter Starts
15 April Good Friday
16 April Interprovincial Development Champs with WP Western Province
16 April GKF Squad Training TBA
18 April Family Day
22 – 24 April KSA League 1 Free State
24 April KSA National Squad/Open Training Free State
27 April Freedom Day
30 April USSA Semi Contact Trials TBA
30 April Gauteng Open Day TBA
01 May Worker’s Day
02 May Worker’s Day Observed
6 – 8 May Drakensberg Winter Camp TBA
14 – 15 May KSA National Schools Champs Cape Town
21 May Solis Ortus Club Champs Magister Hall
04 June Solis Ortus 1st Grading Magister Hall
16 June Youth Day
17 June School Holiday
24 June 2nd Quarter End
27 June – 3 July WKF Youth Camp and Cup Croatia
2 – 3 July GKF Youth Camp and Women’s Cup TBA
8 -9 July WKF World Games USA
9 July GKF Squad Training TBA
15 – 17 July KSA Elite and Open Champs Durban
19 July 3rd Quarter Starts
30 July GKF Development Squad Training TBA
6 – 7 August KSA Development Cup and National Womans Cup Mpumalanga
08 August School Holiday
09 August National Woman’s Day
13 – 14 August KSA National Squad/Open Training Durban
26 – 28 August UFAK Champs Mali
2 – 4 September Commonwealth Games England
10 September GKF Squad Training TBA
7 – 12 September JKA Japan HQ Instructors Visit (Training Yondan and Above Grading) TBA
16 – 18 September KSA League 2 Cape Town
24 September Heritage Day
24 September Coen Memorial Challenge Magister Hall
26 September FISU UWC Combat Sports Russia
30 September 3rd Quarter End
5 – 9 October Tri Nations Training Tournament (RSA,AUS,GER) TBA
11 October 4th Quarter Starts
26 – 30 October WKF Cadet, Junior , U21 Worlds Turkey
25 – 27 November National Gasshuku Incorperating SAJKA National Black Belt Grading and International Qualifications KZN
03 December Solis Ortus 2nd Grading Magister Hall
December GKF International Tournament for Elite Athletes TBA
December GKF International Tournament for Development Athletes TBA
14 December 4th Quarter End
16 Decmeber Day of Reconiliation
25 December Christmas Day
26 December Day of Goodwill

Est telum se defendere